Does CulaDense R13a work with Cuda 4.1RC2?

General CULA Dense (LAPACK & BLAS) support and troubleshooting. Use this forum if you are having a general problem or have encountered a bug.

Does CulaDense R13a work with Cuda 4.1RC2?

Postby bzigon » Mon Dec 12, 2011 1:37 pm

Hello

Are there any hidden issues with using CulaDense (free) R13a with Cuda4.1RC2?

or put another way .. is R13a compatible with Cuda 4.1 RC2?

Thanks.

Bob
bzigon
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Dec 12, 2011 1:00 pm

Re: Does CulaDense R13a work with Cuda 4.1RC2?

Postby kyle » Mon Dec 12, 2011 2:39 pm

Since CULA Dense is highly dependent on the underlying CUDA runtime, the current version will not work as excepted with CUDA 4.1 RC; it will most likely fail at the culaInitialize() routine.

However, when CUDA 4.1 is release, we aim to release updated CULA libraries 2-3 days following NVIDIA's release.
kyle
Administrator
 
Posts: 301
Joined: Fri Jun 12, 2009 7:47 pm

Re: Does CulaDense R13a work with Cuda 4.1RC2?

Postby ajaypanyala » Mon Apr 23, 2012 8:52 am

Hello,

I have the same problem with CulaDense (free version) R14.
I have CUDA 4.1 setup properly, but it still fails at culaInitialize()

Could someone please point out what else might be needed to make
this work?

Thanks
Ajay
ajaypanyala
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Apr 17, 2012 11:53 am

Re: Does CulaDense R13a work with Cuda 4.1RC2?

Postby john » Mon Apr 23, 2012 8:56 am

You'll need to describe more thoroughly what you're experiencing as well as your system's setup.
john
Administrator
 
Posts: 587
Joined: Thu Jul 23, 2009 2:31 pm

Re: Does CulaDense R13a work with Cuda 4.1RC2?

Postby ajaypanyala » Tue Apr 24, 2012 2:08 pm

I just started using CULA with version R14. When going through the programmer's guide,
I found code in section 6.6 of the guide that Checks whether Libraries are Linked Correctly.

I compiled the code by linking the proper libraries as shown in the programmer's guide.
However, when I ran that code I got

CUDA runtime version is insufficient; version 4010 or greater is required.
CUDA driver version is insufficient; version 4010 or greater is required.
CUBLAS runtime version is insufficient; version 4010 or greater is required.

I do not understand why it says that when cuda/4.1 is installed on my system.

The CULA initialize failure I mentioned previously was due to running code
with CULA calls ignoring the above messages about insufficient versions.

Thanks
Ajay
ajaypanyala
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Apr 17, 2012 11:53 am

Re: Does CulaDense R13a work with Cuda 4.1RC2?

Postby john » Thu Apr 26, 2012 11:35 am

Just because the toolkit is installed to your system doesn't mean that CULA can find it. It sounds to me like you might need to put CULA into your LD_LIBRARY_PATH (or ld.so.conf, etc).
john
Administrator
 
Posts: 587
Joined: Thu Jul 23, 2009 2:31 pm

Re: Does CulaDense R13a work with Cuda 4.1RC2?

Postby ajaypanyala » Thu Apr 26, 2012 12:16 pm

I do have LD_LIBRARY_PATH setup correctly to find CULA and also CUDA libraries.
ajaypanyala
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Apr 17, 2012 11:53 am

Re: Does CulaDense R13a work with Cuda 4.1RC2?

Postby john » Fri Apr 27, 2012 7:13 am

You'll probably want to try an ldd command and an nvidia-smi -a
john
Administrator
 
Posts: 587
Joined: Thu Jul 23, 2009 2:31 pm

Re: Does CulaDense R13a work with Cuda 4.1RC2?

Postby ajaypanyala » Fri Apr 27, 2012 9:33 am

The system is actually a cluster.

nvidia-smi -a gives
NVIDIA: could not open the device file /dev/nvidiactl (No such file or directory).
Nvidia-smi has failed because it couldn't communicate with NVIDIA driver.

I will request the system administrators to check this.

Thanks
Ajay
ajaypanyala
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Apr 17, 2012 11:53 am

Re: Does CulaDense R13a work with Cuda 4.1RC2?

Postby john » Mon Apr 30, 2012 5:40 am

On clusters, the compilation nodes are typically not outfitted with GPUs. But the CUDA toolkit is installed, and so you can compile CUDA programs but cannot run them. This is probably why your CULA program is not able to run. Submit the program to one of the GPU nodes and I think you'll find different results.
john
Administrator
 
Posts: 587
Joined: Thu Jul 23, 2009 2:31 pm

Re: Does CulaDense R13a work with Cuda 4.1RC2?

Postby ajaypanyala » Mon Apr 30, 2012 7:05 am

I did submit a job to a GPU node, but still get the same issues.
There is a problem with the cluster itself. I just got an email few
minutes ago from an admin saying that the GPU nodes are down :(

Thanks
Ajay
ajaypanyala
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Apr 17, 2012 11:53 am


Return to CULA Dense Support

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 0 guests