Initial guess of iterative methods
4 posts
• Page 1 of 1
Initial guess of iterative methods
Hello,
I've adopted CULA Sparse in my project,and it's impressive.
My project is to simulate the trasient status of power system, it involves lots of linear system solving work, and mostly, the result of the former step is similar to the result of the later step.
That is to say, I can use the result of the first step as an initial guess to accelerate the later step, this proves to be a huge performance improvement in my GMRES code on CPU,the question is:
Can you provide an improved API that can take an external initial guess of the x vector instead of start from zero vector? I think it helps in a lot of applications and the coding work is not complicated.
Thank you very much, I really appreciate your excellent job!
Regards,
Cong.
I've adopted CULA Sparse in my project,and it's impressive.
My project is to simulate the trasient status of power system, it involves lots of linear system solving work, and mostly, the result of the former step is similar to the result of the later step.
That is to say, I can use the result of the first step as an initial guess to accelerate the later step, this proves to be a huge performance improvement in my GMRES code on CPU,the question is:
Can you provide an improved API that can take an external initial guess of the x vector instead of start from zero vector? I think it helps in a lot of applications and the coding work is not complicated.
Thank you very much, I really appreciate your excellent job!
Regards,
Cong.
- scim
- Posts: 2
- Joined: Mon May 21, 2012 5:19 am
Re: Initial guess of iterative methods
Hello, this is already a feature of the API. Simply put your initial guess in the X vector and set the config.useInitialResultVector value to 1.
- john
- Administrator
- Posts: 587
- Joined: Thu Jul 23, 2009 2:31 pm
Re: Initial guess of iterative methods
I am setting the "config_.useInitialResultVector=1;" but it doesn't seems to work.
to test it i did multiple test on a matrix, without changing the B vector, and if i get the residual vector array, it always start from the beginning, with residual vector=1.
i am using S5, is there a reason why the settings isn't working?
to test it i did multiple test on a matrix, without changing the B vector, and if i get the residual vector array, it always start from the beginning, with residual vector=1.
i am using S5, is there a reason why the settings isn't working?
- opal_lp
- Posts: 1
- Joined: Thu Jul 10, 2014 1:21 pm
4 posts
• Page 1 of 1
Who is online
Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest