Runtime error (0)

General CULA Dense (LAPACK & BLAS) support and troubleshooting. Use this forum if you are having a general problem or have encountered a bug.

Runtime error (0)

Postby kylewendt » Fri Feb 04, 2011 9:20 am

I have some code I am running on a linux box with Culatools basic and Cuda-3.2.
After calling culaInitialize(), I am getting a runtime error. culaGetErrorInfo() returns 0, and if if I understand correctly, this is the code for cudaSuccess. If I ingore this seemingly non error, I get a culaNotInitalized error with every function call. How do I get past this runtime error 0?
kylewendt
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Aug 31, 2010 9:24 pm

Re: Runtime error (0)

Postby kyle » Thu Feb 10, 2011 4:27 pm

What GPU is in your machine?
kyle
Administrator
 
Posts: 301
Joined: Fri Jun 12, 2009 7:47 pm

Re: Runtime error (0)

Postby john » Tue Feb 15, 2011 3:20 pm

We decided to do an immediate re-release for this issue. Please download and install a fresh copy of R10, which contains the update. This build is otherwise identical to your existing R10.
john
Administrator
 
Posts: 587
Joined: Thu Jul 23, 2009 2:31 pm


Return to CULA Dense Support

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron